NORDIC BIRCH LEAF EXTRACT

NORDIC BIRCH LEAF EXTRACT

BETULA PENDULA (NORDIC BIRCH) TWIG EXTRACT is water-soluble extract obtained from the twigs of the birch, Betula pendula, Betulaceae. Extract has proven antioxidant and antimicrobial properties and it is used as perfuming and purifying tonic in cosmetics and personal care products. Birch leaves are high in vitamin C and nature's colorants flavonoids, both of which are antioxidants and decrease inflammation. The therapeutic use of leaves and other parts of birch goes back to the ethnomedicine throughout the centuries. Bitch has a long history in several countries and cultures as an herbal medicine to treat skin diseases such as eczema, infections, inflammations, rheumatism and other problems.

Birch leaves have important role in Scandinavian sauna culture and Finnish sauna traditions: A bunch of leafy, fragrant silver birch called  "vihta" is traditionally used in sauna for relaxing effects and against skin irritation. The family name of birch, betula, has its roots in Hebrew where it means a young woman or a virgin. Likewise, in Finnish folk tradition the tree symbolises innocence and femininity.