Arctic Juniper Sprout Extract

GIN & TONIC FOR SKIN AND HAIR: Toning antimicrobial agent with Nordic scent

Juniperus communis is a shrub or small evergreen tree, native to Europe, South Asia, and North America, and belongs to family Cupressaceae. It has been widely used as herbal medicine from ancient times and has very long-standing tradition in European herbal medicine. JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS SPROUT EXTRACT is used in cosmetics and personal care products as natural perfuming, skin-conditioning and toning agent. Scientific studies have confirmed antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant properties of J. Communis Extracts. Antidandruff properties have also been reported. JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS SPROUT EXTRACT is manufactured by using young wild-picked twigs ofJ. Communis. Extract is used in various applications from shampoos and conditioners to body care products and facial oils. Masculine forest scent makes it interesting ingredient for products targeted for men.


Nordic scents